correction in my edit to the footnote
| ← Older revision | Revision as of 20:02, 31 January 2013 | ||
| (One intermediate revision by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! | Explanation | ! | Explanation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | type || restriction / restriction:hgv / restriction:caravan / restriction:motorcar / restriction:bus / restriction:agricultural / restriction:bicycle / restriction:hazmat|| Restriction refers to all vehicles or only to appropriate type of vehicles | + | | type || restriction / restriction:hgv / restriction:caravan / restriction:motorcar / restriction:bus / restriction:agricultural / restriction:bicycle / restriction:hazmat<ref name="nbc"/> || Restriction refers to all vehicles or only to appropriate type of vehicles.<br/>(you can use type=restriction:<type> + restriction= or type=restriction + restriction:<type>=<ref name="nbc"/>) |
|- | |- | ||
| restriction || no_right_turn / no_left_turn / no_u_turn / no_straight_on / only_right_turn / only_left_turn / only_straight_on / no_entry / no_exit | | restriction || no_right_turn / no_left_turn / no_u_turn / no_straight_on / only_right_turn / only_left_turn / only_straight_on / no_entry / no_exit | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
The "from" and "to" members must start/end at the "via" node (see 1). | The "from" and "to" members must start/end at the "via" node (see 1). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | restriction:hgv, restriction:caravan, restriction:motorcar, restriction:bus, restriction:agricultural, restriction:motorcycle, restriction:bicycle, restriction:hazmat<ref name="nbc">De-facto this method has no backward compatibility: its using damages routing in some cases, because there is widely used software, which consideres restrictions like type=restriction + restriction:hgv=only_straight_on with line A with role ''from'' and line B with role ''to'' as a restriction to drive from line A to line B. This method is under discussing now - perhaps, it will be deleted. Because of this reason it is better to use restriction like type=restriction:hgv + restriction=only_straight_on</ref> || no_right_turn / no_left_turn / no_u_turn / no_straight_on / only_right_turn / only_left_turn / only_straight_on / no_entry / no_exit<ref name="nbc"/> | + | | restriction:hgv, restriction:caravan, restriction:motorcar, restriction:bus, restriction:agricultural, restriction:motorcycle, restriction:bicycle, restriction:hazmat<ref name="nbc">The restriction:hgv=only_straight_on style matches the approved [[Conditional restrictions]] syntax. But because of an unresolved bug in some widely used software, it can lead to incorrect routing - restriction:hgv=only_straight_on is treated as if the relation was tagged restriction=no_*. As a result, some mappers use type=restriction:hgv + restriction=only_straight_on as a workaround.</ref> || no_right_turn / no_left_turn / no_u_turn / no_straight_on / only_right_turn / only_left_turn / only_straight_on / no_entry / no_exit<ref name="nbc"/> |
| | | | ||
| - | Restriction refers only to appropriate type of vehicle (you can use type=restriction:<type> + restriction= or type=restriction + restriction:<type>=<ref name="nbc"/>) | + | Restriction refers only to appropriate type of vehicle.<br/>(you can use type=restriction:<type> + restriction= or type=restriction + restriction:<type>=<ref name="nbc"/>) |
|- | |- | ||
| except || [[Key:psv|psv]] / bicycle / hgv / motorcar || The restriction does not apply to these vehicle types (more than one: except=bicycle;psv) | | except || [[Key:psv|psv]] / bicycle / hgv / motorcar || The restriction does not apply to these vehicle types (more than one: except=bicycle;psv) | ||
No comments:
Post a Comment