Members:
| ← Older revision | Revision as of 19:36, 31 January 2013 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| via | | via | ||
| one (node) / one or more (way) | | one (node) / one or more (way) | ||
| - | | the nodes or way between the end points across which you would travel if the turn weren't restricted - may just be the simple intersection of the two ways, or consider a dual carriageway where you can't turn across it, where via would be the nodes on each carriageway and/or the little way connecting the two carriageways<ref>'''Notice''': Processing of turn restrictions which contain one or more 'ways' in the ''via'' role is more complicated than if a single 'node' is used for the ''via'' role. As a result some routing software only work only with turn restrictions that contain nodes in the ''via'' role. This should be fixed by the software, however if you have a straight choice whilst tagging the restriction, please consider using just a single node within the ''via'' role.</ref>. | + | | the nodes or way between the end points across which you would travel if the turn weren't restricted - may just be the simple intersection of the two ways, or consider a dual carriageway where you can't turn across it, where via would be the nodes on each carriageway and/or the little way connecting the two carriageways<ref>'''Notice''': Processing of turn restrictions which contain one or more 'ways' in the ''via'' role is more complicated than if a single 'node' is used for the ''via'' role. As a result some routing software works only with turn restrictions that contain nodes in the ''via'' role. This should be fixed by the software, however if you have a straight choice whilst tagging the restriction, please consider using just a single node within the ''via'' role.</ref>. |
|- | |- | ||
| {{IconNode}} | | {{IconNode}} | ||
No comments:
Post a Comment